Revised Forthcoming Events -

Autumn 2nd Half Term 2017

      NOVEMBER
DAY DATE TIME EVENT
Wednesday 1st  1pm-6pm Parents’ Evening 
Wednesday 1st  9.15am Whole School Mass for All Saints Day
Thursday 2nd  am Y3/Y4 Football with other Schools @ St. Bridget’s
Friday 3rd   all day Year 4 Trip to Tullie House – Egypt Workshop
Wednesday 8th  9-3pm Workington Music Festival @ Carnegie
Thursday 9th 9.15am Year 3 go to Mass in Church
Thursday  9th  1pm Sponsored Circuits Event with GB Volleyball Player Peter Bakare
Friday 10th   am Year 2 Visit to Library and Egremont
w/b 13th  - Anti-bullying Week 
Monday 13th  11am Year 2 at Egremont War Memorial
Wednesday 15th  8.30am Individual and Family Photos
Thursday 16th  9.15am Year 2 go to Mass in Church
Friday 17th  All day Anti-Bullying Day – Wear Blue Clothes
Friday 17th  3-5pm “Friends” Disco: Infants 3-4pm; Juniors 4-5pm
Thursday 23rd 9.15am Year 1 go to Mass in Church
Friday 24th  am Hi-5 tournament @ St. Benedict’s Y5/Y6 Reps
Thursday  30th  9.15am Reception go to Mass in Church
      DECEMBER  
DAY DATE TIME EVENT
Monday 4th  10.30am & 3.30pm Reception Christmas Play (Matinee & Evening Performance)
Tuesday 5th  10.30am & 3.30pm Y1 Christmas Play (Matinee & Evening Performance)
Wednesday 6th  10.30am & 3.30pm Y2 Christmas Play (Matinee & Evening Performance)
Thursday  7th  1.30pm  Advent Service in Church – Reception –Year 6. All parents welcome. 
Friday 8th 1.15pm Parent Christmas Craft Workshop
Tuesday 12th  Children’s Christmas Dinner
Wednesday 13th  1.30pm Christmas Fair
Thursday  14th  1.15pm Christmas Concert in Egremont Market Hall – Performances from all children in Reception – Year 6. EVERYONE WELCOME!!! 
Friday 15th  1.15pm Christmas Jumper Day £1 for charity / School Closes for Christmas Break

Further details of each event will be given, as necessary.

 *****

Forthcoming Events - Autumn Term 2017

SEPTEMBER
DAY DATE TIME EVENT
Friday 15th  am School Council Elections
Tuesday 19th 9.15am Whole School Mass in Church
Wednesday 20th am Class Photos – full uniform required
Wednesday 20th  am Cross Country Junior Reps
Friday 22nd  3pm Christmas Cards on Display for Parents, in all Classes
Tuesday 26th am Reception Trip to Strudda Farm (Calderbridge)
Wednesday 27th pm Year 6 Workshop with rep from Age UK
Wednesday 27th 11-12pm REACT Science Show Year 6
Wednesday 27th 9.30am Year 4 Library Visit
Thursday 28th 9.15am Year 6 Mass in Church
Thursday 28th pm Imam Visit – Workshop with Junior Children
Friday 29th 9.00-11.15am Year 2 Multi-skills at St. Benedict’s
Friday 29th

1.15-2pm

2pm-3pm

Grandparent’s Bingo – in Celebration of Grandparent’s Day

Macmillan Coffee Afternoon

OCTOBER
DAY DATE TIME EVENT
Friday 6th 9.15am Year 5 Mass in Church
Friday 6th am Play Leaders Training at St Bees – Y6 Reps
Friday 6th All day Y3 Trip to Tullie House – Stone Age Workshop
Wednesday 11th pm Commonwealth Athlete Sponsored Fitness Circuits Session (all classes)
Friday 13th 9.15am Year 4 Mass in Church
Friday 13th 2-4pm Open Afternoon for Prospective Parents 2018
Monday 16th All day Year 1 Trip to Tullie House – Toys Workshop
Tuesday 17th All day Year 2 Trip to Tullie House – Florence Nightingale Workshop
Thursday 19th Am Reception Visit to Egremont Library
Thursday 19th 9.15am Year 3 Mass in Church
Mon - Fri 24th28th - HALF TERM
Tuesday 31st 3–5pm Fright Night in School – details to follow
NOVEMBER
DAY DATE TIME EVENT
Wednesday 1st 1pm-6pm Parents’ Evening
Thursday 2nd am Y3/Y4 Football with other Schools @ St. Bridget’s
Friday 3rd  all day Year 4 Trip to Tullie House – Egypt Workshop
Wednesday 8th TBC Workington Music Festival
Thursday 9th 9.15am Year 2 Mass in Church
Friday 10th  am Year 2 Visit to Library and Egremont War Memorial
w/b 13th - Anti-bullying Week
Wednesday 15th 8.30am Individual and Family Photos
Thursday 16th 9.15am Year 1 Mass in Church
Friday 17th All day Anti-Bullying Day – Wear Blue Clothes
Friday 17th 3-5pm “Friends” Disco: Infants 3-4pm; Juniors 4-5pm
Thursday 23rd 9.15am Reception Class go to Mass in Church
Friday 24th am Hi-5 tournament @ St. Benedict’s Y5/Y6 Reps
DECEMBER
DAY DATE TIME EVENT
Monday 4th 10.30am & 3.30pm Reception Christmas Play (Matinee & Evening Performance)
Tuesday 6th 10.30am & 3.30pm Y1 Christmas Play (Matinee & Evening Performance)
Wednesday 7th 10.30am & 3.30pm Y2 Christmas Play (Matinee & Evening Performance)
Friday 8th 1.15pm Parent Christmas Craft Workshop
Tuesday 12th Children’s Christmas Dinner
Wednesday 13th 1.15pm Christmas Fair
Friday 15th 1.15pm Christmas Jumper Day / School Closes for Christmas Break